English (Astronautics)
satellite service area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A geographically defined sub-area within the view of a satellite within which services are provided by the satellite.
OBS: Note that a satellite service area might be sub-divided in terms of operational characteristics, conditions, or limitations for a variety of reasons.
OBS: satellite service area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Astronautique)
zone de service par satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-zone géographique définie se trouvant en vue d'un satellite à l'intérieur de laquelle des services sont assurés par ce satellite.
OBS: Une zone de service par satellite peut être subdivisée pour diverses raisons selon des caractéristiques, conditions ou limites opérationnelles.
OBS: zone de service par satellite : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Astronáutica)
zona de servicios por satélite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subregión geográficamente definida dentro del campo de visión de un satélite en la que dicho satélite proporciona servicios.
OBS: Una zona de servicios por satélite puede subdividirse en función de sus características operacionales, condiciones o limitaciones por una diversidad de motivos.
OBS: zona de servicios por satélite : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).