English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
equine viral rhinopneumonitis [correct]; EVR [correct]; equine rhinopneumonitis [correct]
CONT: Equine Rhinopneumonitis (Herpes virus) - There are two distinct viral types which cause outbreaks of this disease in horses. These viral types are Equine Herpes Virus type 1 (EHV-1) and type 4 (EHV-4). Both viral types may cause respiratory tract disease and symptoms similar to influenza. The EHV - 1 is also associated with abortion which typically occurs weeks after the initial respiratory signs appear.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
rhinopneumonie équine [correct, feminine noun]; rhinopneumonie virale équine [correct, feminine noun]; rhinopneumonie virale du cheval [correct, feminine noun]; rhinopneumonie du cheval [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une enquête sérologique sur la rhinopneumonie équine au Maroc a concerné 4 775 prélèvements (50,6 % chevaux, 19 % mulets et 22,4 % ânes) qui ont été réalisés durant 5 ans (de 1990 à 1994) dans les différentes régions du pays. La séroprévalence globale de l'infection était de 39 %.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
rinoneumonía equina [correct, feminine noun]; rinoneumonía vírica del caballo [feminine noun]; rinoneumonitis equina [feminine noun]
OBS: rinoneumonía equina : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.