English (Pig Raising)
grower-finisher pig [correct]; grower-finisher hog [correct]; fattening pig [correct, see observation]; feeder pig [correct]; fat hog [correct, see observation]
OBS: fattening pig; fat hog: Terms which are now discouraged from use. The industry would prefer grower-finisher pig or hog.
OBS: The term «fat hog» becoming old-fashioned because fat is no longer a desirable trait in pigs. The new terminology is "grower pig" (covering the phase after weaning) and "finisher pig" (covering the final stages of feeding). The term "feeder pig" or "feeder hog" is restricted to the younger of these two phases.
French (Élevage des porcs)
porc à l'engrais [correct, masculine noun]; porc d'engraissement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerdo de engorda [correct, masculine noun]; cerdo de engorde [correct, masculine noun]; cerdo de ceba [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cerdo de ceba es aquel que presenta una cabeza pequeña y unas extremidades cortas, pero bien aplomadas, una línea dorsolumbar recta, un tronco largo, unos jamones bien formados para una buena relación grasa carne.
OBS: cerdo de engorda : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.