English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Bioengineering; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
bioassay [correct, standardized]; bio-assay [correct]; biological assay [correct]; bioessay [correct, less frequent]; assay [correct, noun]; bioassay test; biological testing; biological test; biotest; bio-testing
OBS: A test made to determine the relative effective strength of a substance (as a vitamin, a hormone, a toxic pollutant, a pesticide or a drug) by comparing its effect on a test organism with that of a standard preparation.
OBS: bioassay: term standardized by ISO and by the Canadian Committee for the Standardization of Nuclear Terminology.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Technique biologique; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
épreuve biologique [correct, feminine noun]; essai biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bio-essai [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; test biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biotest [correct, masculine noun]; bioanalyse [feminine noun]; bioessai [masculine noun]
CONT: Les biotests consistent à faire pousser sur la terre à analyser un certain nombre de plantes sensibles. Celles-ci vont absorber l'herbicide et la mesure de leur développement permettra, moyennant une droite étalon établie avec des doses connues d'herbicides, d'estimer le résidu phytotoxique se trouvant dans la terre.
OBS: Essai en laboratoire effectué sur du matériel vivant dans le but de mesurer l'activité d'un stimulus physique, chimique ou biologique.
OBS: bio-essai : L'emploi de ce terme est critiqué par certains auteurs. Ne pas confondre avec «dosage biologique» (voir ce terme).
OBS: essai biologique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Bioingeniería; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
prueba biológica [correct, feminine noun]; ensayo biológico [correct, masculine noun]; bioensayo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Experiencia en la que se utilizan seres vivos para estudiar sus reacciones ante determinados estímulos.
OBS: prueba biológica : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.