English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
equine encephalitis [correct]; equine viral encephalomyelitis [correct]; equine encephalomyelitis [correct]; sleeping sickness of horses [correct]; horse sleeping sickness [correct]; sleeping sickness
DEF: A virus disease of horses and man characterized by fever, grinding of the teeth, sleepiness, wobbly gait, difficulty in chewing and swallowing, and frequently death.
OBS: There are three strains: eastern (EEE), western (WEE) and Venezuelan (VEE). 1) US abbr. Stands for eastern and western (strains of the) equine encephalomyelitis.
OBS: "Equine encephalomyelitis" is the term adopted by the DTSD-Agriculture (CULSEC).
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
encéphalomyélite enzootique du cheval [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalomyélite équine [correct, feminine noun]; méningo-encéphalo-myélite américaine du cheval [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite équine [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite équine enzootique [correct, feminine noun]; méningo-encéphalomyélite enzootique des équidés [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du sommeil [feminine noun]
DEF: Infection virale aiguë transmise surtout par les insectes piqueurs, la maladie affecte les humains, les oiseaux et d'autres mammifères.
CONT: Encéphalite équine enzootique. C'est une infection à virus des chevaux, provoquée par au moins quatre souches immunologiquement différentes du virus. On distingue la maladie de Borna, qui fut décrite pour la première fois en Allemagne, le type oriental et le type occidental des encéphalites équines nord-américaines et le type du Vénézuéla, endémique en Amérique du Sud. Ces maladies, exceptée la maladie de Borna, sont transmissibles à l'homme.
OBS: Méningo-encéphalomyélite enzootique des équidés : terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM-Agriculture (CULSEC).
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
encefalomielitis equina [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de sueño [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: encefalomielitis equina : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.