English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
Marek's disease [correct]; fowl paralysis [correct]; avian neurolymphomatosis [correct]
DEF: A disease [...] caused by a herpes virus and involve primarily the peripheral nerves and gonads and, to a lesser and more variable extent, other visceral organs, skin, muscle, and the eye.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
maladie de Marek [correct, feminine noun]; neurolymphomatose aviaire [correct, feminine noun]; neurolymphomatose des gallinacés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neurolymphomatose maligne du poulet causée par un virus de l'herpès qui pourrait être apparenté à celui considéré responsable de la tumeur de Burkitt.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves)
enfermedad de Marek [correct, feminine noun]; neurolinfomatosis aviar [correct, feminine noun]; parálisis aviar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad viral transmisible de aves, causada por el herpesvirus 2 aviar [con] infiltración de células linfoides o la formación de un tumor linfomatoso en los nervios periféricos y gónadas, pero que también puede afectar a órganos viscerales, piel, músculos y ojos.
OBS: enfermedad de Marek : Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.