English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding)
embryo recovery [correct]; ovum collection [correct]; embryo collection [correct]
CONT: Although embryo recovery through a flank incision under local anesthesia has been attempted, collection rates are lower ...
OBS: A technique for the non-surgical recovery of eggs from the donor cow ... involves the use of a 2- or 3-way catheter [through which] fluid is flushed into the [uterine] horn.
OBS: For simplicity, the term "embryo" has been used synonymously with the terms "fertilized egg", "fertilized ovum", "morula", ...
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
récolte d'embryons [correct, feminine noun]; collecte d'embryons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récolte des embryons: [...] Le principe de [la méthode dite cervicale] consiste à rincer les cornes utérines à l'aide d'un milieu liquide spécial injecté et récupéré par l'intermédiaire d'une sonde mise en place par le col de l'utérus.
OBS: Récolte des embryons: [...] Pendant longtemps la méthode chirurgicale a été la seule méthode utilisée [...] Elle n'est pratiquement plus employée depuis [1978].
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Mejoramiento genético de animales)
recolección de embriones [correct, feminine noun]; recogida de embriones [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recolección de embriones : Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.