English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
equine influenza [correct]; equine flu [correct]; horse influenza
DEF: The most contagious and most widely spread disease of horses, mules, and asses, caused by a filterable virus with complications attributed to miscellaneous bacteria.
OBS: It is characterized by fever, extreme weakness, depression, rapid respiration, coughing, watery nasal and eye discharges, a pinkish swelling of the eyelids, edema of the abdomen, legs, and head, and loss of appetite accompanied by excessive thirst.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
grippe équine [correct, feminine noun]; grippe du cheval [feminine noun]
DEF: Toux douloureuse s'accompagnant d'une forte fébrilité et de bronchite.
OBS: Risques de bronchopneumonie à craindre.
OBS: Virose du cheval.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
influenza equina [correct, feminine noun]; gripe equina [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre del caballo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gripe equina : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.