English (Animal Diseases)
Johne's disease [correct]; paratuberculosis [correct]
CONT: Johne's disease is a specific, infectious enteritis of cattle, sheep and goats, It is characterized by progressive emaciation in all species affected, and in cattle by chronic diarrhea and a thickening and corrugation of the wall of the intestine. Three strains of M. paratuberculosis are capable of causing the disease in cattle, the usual bovine strain and two sheep strains.
French (Maladies des animaux)
paratuberculose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Johne [correct, feminine noun]; entérite paratuberculeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse, inoculable, des espèces bovines et ovines, due à Mycobacterium paratuberculosis, qui se caractérise par une entérite chronique hypertrophiante amenant la mort après un amaigrissement progressif.
OBS: Le diagnostic se fonde sur la réaction locale à la paratuberculine ou johnine.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
paratuberculosis [correct, feminine noun]; enteritis paratuberculosa [feminine noun]
OBS: paratuberculosis : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.