English (Epidemiology; Effects of Pollution)
chronic carrier [correct]; permanent carrier [correct]
DEF: A carrier who harbors a specific organism over a long period of time.
French (Épidémiologie; Effets de la pollution)
porteur chronique [correct, masculine noun]; porteuse chronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sujet cliniquement sain dont l'organisme contient des germes pathogènes dangereux pendant une période prolongée.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Efectos de la polución)
portador crónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.