English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
banding insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The insulation between the winding overhang and the binding bands.
OBS: banding insulation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
isolation de frettage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolation entre les têtes de bobine et les frettes.
OBS: isolation de frettage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
aislamiento de zunchado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aislamiento entre las cabezas de bobina y los zunchos.