English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
ethane-1,2-diyl dibenzoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene glycol dibenzoate [correct, see observation]; ethylene dibenzoate [former designation, avoid]
OBS: A plasticiser for cellulosics.
OBS: ethane-1,2-diyl dibenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol dibenzoate: standardized commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
dibenzoate d'éthane-1,2-diyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dibenzoate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dibenzoate d'éthylène-glycol [former designation, masculine noun]; dibenzoate d'éthylène glycol [former designation, masculine noun]; dibenzoate d'éthylène [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: dibenzoate d'éthane-1,2-diyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dibenzoate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
dibenzoato de etilenglicol [masculine noun]