English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Architectural Styles)
flute [correct]
DEF: A groove or channel, especially one of many such parallel grooves, usually semicircular or semielliptical in section; used decoratively, as along the shaft of a column.
OBS: Fluting: A series of flutes, as on a column.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Styles en architecture)
cannelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rainure décorative en forme de petit canal, en particulier sur les colonnes et pilastres. La plupart des cannelures sont rectilignes et parallèles, avec une section semi-sphérique, mais elles peuvent aussi être à fond plat, à facettes, torses, ornées ou rudentées.
Spanish (Símbolos, motivos y ornamentos (Artes); Estilos arquitectónicos)
estría [correct, feminine noun]; acanaladura [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección acanalada o acanaladura que se utiliza para decorar las columnas en arquitectura clásica; se las designa como columnas estriadas.