English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climatology)
acclimation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of adaptation of populations of organisms to specified environmental conditions modified for experimental purposes.
OBS: acclimation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Climatologie)
accoutumance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acclimatement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'adaptation de population d'organismes à des conditions d'environnement données modifiées à des fins expérimentales.
OBS: accoutumance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Climatología)
aclimatación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de adaptación de poblaciones de organismos a condiciones ambientales especificadas, modificadas para propósitos experimentales.