English (Ecology (General))
acclimatization [correct, standardized]; acclimation [correct]; acclimatation [see observation]
DEF: The adjustment or increase in tolerance shown by a species in the course of several generations in a changed environment.
OBS: In some countries, these terms ["acclimatization" and "acclimatation"] are used as synonyms.
OBS: acclimatization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
acclimatation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adaptation durable de la physiologie et du comportement d'une espèce à un nouveau milieu.
OBS: acclimatation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
aclimatación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptación de una población o de una especie a [un] cambio [de medio ambiente] en el transcurso de las generaciones.