English (Tort Law (common law))
omission [correct]
CONT: Whether the act or omission in question is one which a reasonable man would recognize as posing an unreasonable risk must be determined by balancing the magnitude of the risk ... against the difficulty, expense or other disadvantage of desisting from the venture or taking a particular precaution.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
omission [correct]
OBS: omission : Terme emprunté au droit civil.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
acto de omisión [correct, masculine noun]; omisión [correct, feminine noun]