English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Plastics Industry; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The state in which two surfaces are held together by chemical or physical forces or both, with the aid of an adhesive.
OBS: adhesion: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie des plastiques; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel deux surfaces sont maintenues ensemble par des forces chimiques, physiques ou physicochimiques à l'aide d'un adhésif.
OBS: adhésion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Industria de plásticos; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado en que dos superficies se mantienen juntas por fuerzas químicas o físicas o ambas, con ayuda de un adhesivo.