English (Meteorology; Biological Sciences; CBRNE Weapons)
aerobiology [correct]
DEF: The study of airborne micro-organisms or spores and their distribution, esp. as agents of infection.
CONT: Aerobiology [means] the study of clouds as the home-made rafts of bacteria, algae and other microbes voyaging across the world.
OBS: It includes microorganisms and some insects, seeds, and spores. Dispersion is by the wind, aided in some species by special adaptations and in some by flight. Small organisms are lifted and maintained in the air by eddy diffusion and rising thermal currents, sometimes reaching heights exceeding 16 km (10 miles) in air currents and by lateral mixing. They may be collected by adhesive-coated slides exposed horizontally, or by culture media, but for quantitative work, volumetric sampling at the surface or by aircraft is required.
French (Météorologie; Sciences biologiques; Armes CBRNE)
aérobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science traitant des petits organismes, végétaux ou animaux, en suspension dans l'atmosphère, de leur comportement [dans l'air] et de leurs effets sur d'autres organismes.
Spanish (Meteorología; Ciencias biológicas; Armas QBRNE)
aerobiología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia los microorganismos, tanto vegetales como animales, en suspensión en el aire e investiga su comportamiento en el mismo y sus efectos sobre otros organismos.