English (Airfields; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
main aerodrome [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An aerodrome designed for permanent occupation in peacetime, also suitable for use in wartime and having sufficient operational facilities for full use of its combat potential.
OBS: main aerodrome: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aérodromes; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aérodrome principal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aérodrome conçu pour une occupation permanente en temps de paix, convenant aussi en temps de guerre et disposant de moyens opérationnels suffisants au plein emploi de son potentiel de combat.
OBS: aérodrome principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
aeródromo principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aeródromo construido para su uso permanente en tiempo de paz, situado en un lugar adecuado para poder utilizarse en tiempo de guerra y que tiene instalaciones que pueden funcionar de tal forma que permiten su uso pleno en tiempo de guerra.