English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
ducted wind turbine [correct]; DWT [correct]; ducted turbine [correct]
DEF: A ... wind turbine ... designed to draw air from the high-pressure region on the upwind face of a building and exhaust it into the low-pressure region above a flat roof.
CONT: [The] ducted wind turbine ... is comprised of a duct open on the front face of a building that will suck in the air, a vacuum created on the top of the building will accelerate the air, allowing a turbine in the duct to extract energy.
OBS: A ducted wind turbine ... will operate efficiently over a 60° range of wind directions, with the ducting serving to dampen any turbulence in the air stream, which can be a serious problem when other buildings are in close proximity.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à carénage tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système comprenant une gaine tubulaire logée dans un immeuble qui prélève l'air sur le côté de ce dernier pour le transformer en énergie et pour le rejeter ensuite au sommet de l'édifice.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador con conducto tubular [correct, masculine noun]