English (Types of Aircraft)
fixed-wing aircraft [correct, officially approved]; fixed wing aircraft [correct]; rigid wing aircraft [correct]; FW aircraft
DEF: A powered, heavier-than-air aircraft that has fixed wings from which it derives most of its lift.
OBS: Aircraft can be classified as fixed wing, rotary wing, flex wing or airship. There are more fixed wing aircraft than any other type of aircraft. Fixed wing aircraft are sometimes called rigid wing aircraft because of the stiffness of the wings [as opposed to] flex wing aircraft.
OBS: fixed-wing aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à voilure fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil à voilure fixe [masculine noun]
CONT: Les unités de la Luftwaffe sont dotées à l'heure actuelle d'aéronefs à voilure fixe Do 28 [...]
OBS: aéronef à voilure fixe : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: aéronef à voilure fixe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de alas fijas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave de alas fijas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).