English (Types of Aircraft; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue aircraft [correct, officially approved]; SAR aircraft [correct]
DEF: An aircraft provided with a specialized equipment suitable for the efficient conduct of search and rescue missions.
OBS: search and rescue aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
aéronef de recherche et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; aéronef de recherches et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef de SAR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef disposant d'un équipement spécialisé approprié pour la conduite efficace des missions de recherches et de sauvetage.
OBS: aéronef de recherches et de sauvetage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
aeronave de búsqueda y salvamento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave dotada de equipo especializado que permite que se lleven a cabo eficazmente las misiones de búsqueda y salvamento.
OBS: aeronave de búsqueda y salvamento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).