English (Commercial Aviation; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
Stage 3 aircraft [correct, officially approved]; Chapter 3-aircraft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A subsonic jet aircraft which has been certificated to meet the noise level requirements prescribed in ICAO Annex 16, Volume 1, Chapter 3 (Chapter 3 is equivalent to Stage 3 under United States regulations).
CONT: ... ICAO's Air Transport Bureau shows that the replacement of older Stage 2 jets with new technology Stage 3 aircraft in the under - 34,000 kg category is well ahead of replacement schedules among larger airliners.
OBS: Stage 3 aircraft; Chapter 3 aircraft: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
avion du Chapitre 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de la Phase 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion chapitre 3 [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion à réaction subsonique certifié conforme aux spécifications acoustiques de l'Annexe 16 de l'OACI, Volume 1, chapitre 3 (le Chapitre 3 est l'équivalent de la Phase 3 dans la réglementation des États-Unis).
CONT: Selon l'IFALPA, on s'orienterait vers la disparition des avions chapitre 2 vers l'an 2000 [...] et la norme chapitre 3 serait suivie d'un «Chapitre 3,5» [...]
OBS: On voit aussi la graphie suivante : avion chapitre III.
OBS: avion du Chapitre 3; avion de la Phase 3 : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
aeronave del Capítulo 3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aeronave de Etapa 3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave de reacción subsónica que ha sido homologada para satisfacer los requisitos en cuanto a nivel de ruido estipulados en el Anexo 16 de la OACI, Volumen 1, Capítulo 3 (el Capítulo 3 es equivalente a la Etapa 3 de la Reglamentación de los Estados Unidos).
OBS: aeronave del Capítulo 3; aeronave de Etapa 3 : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).