English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
civil aircraft [correct, officially approved]; civil aviation aircraft [correct]; civilian aircraft [correct]
DEF: An aircraft other than a public aircraft, and other than those owned by the government.
OBS: The applicant shall satisfy the Licensing Authority ... as to his knowledge of ... the rules and regulations governing the operation of civil aviation aircraft pertinent to the duties of a flight engineer ...
OBS: civil aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
aéronef civil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le candidat justifiera devant le service de délivrance des licences [...] de ses connaissances [sur les] règles et [les] règlements régissant l’exploitation des aéronefs civils et se rapportant aux fonctions du mécanicien navigant [...]
OBS: aéronef civil : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Aviación comercial)
aeronave civil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave que no es del Estado.
OBS: aeronave civil: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).