English (Commercial Aviation; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
Chapter 2 aircraft [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Stage 2 aircraft [correct, see observation, United States, officially approved]
DEF: A subsonic jet aircraft which has been certificated to meet the noise level requirements prescribed in ICAO Annex 16, Volume 1, Chapter 2, but does not meet the requirements of ICAO Annex 16, Volume 1, Chapter 3 (Chapter 2 is equivalent to Stage 2 under United States regulations).
OBS: The European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAe) resolution would bar new [aircraft] registrations of all Chapter 2 (US Stage 2) aircraft ... after October 1990.
OBS: Chapter 2 aircraft; Stage 2 aircraft: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
avion du Chapitre 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de la Phase 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion chapitre 2 [correct, masculine noun]; avion Stage 2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion à réaction subsonique certifié conforme aux spécifications acoustiques de l'Annexe 16 de l'OACI, Volume 1, Chapitre 2, mais ne répondant pas aux spécifications de l'annexe 16 de l'OACI, Volume 1, Chapitre 3, (le Chapitre 2 est l'équivalent de la Phase 2 dans la réglementation des États-Unis).
CONT: [...] la décision d'appliquer de nouvelles normes anti-bruit, chapitre 2 de l'Annexe 16 de l'OACI ou Stage 2 de la réglementation FAA aux E-U, allait envoyer à la ferraille plusieurs dizaines d'avions qui, bien qu'âgés et parce qu'amortis, pouvaient rendre encore bien des services.
OBS: On voit aussi la graphie suivante : avion chapitre II.
OBS: avion de la Phase 2; avion du Chapitre 2 : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
aeronave del Capítulo 2 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aeronave de Etapa 2 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave de reacción subsónica que ha sido homologada para satisfacer los requisitos en cuanto a nivel de ruido estipulados en el Anexo 16 de la OACI, Volumen 1, Capítulo 2, pero que no satisface los requisitos del Anexo 16 de la OACI, Volumen 1, Capítulo 3 (el Capítulo 2 es equivalente a la Etapa 2 de la reglamentación de los Estados Unidos).
OBS: aeronave del Capítulo 2; aeronave de Etapa 2 : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).