English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
stopping off [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of a resist to any part of an electrode or rack.
OBS: stopping off: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
épargne-masquage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application d'une épargne (ou réserve) en un endroit d'une électrode ou d'un montage.
OBS: épargne-masquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
aislamiento [correct, masculine noun]