English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
insulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An act or action of separating or shield (a conduction) from conducting bodies by means of nonconductors so as to prevent transfer of electricity, heat, or sound.
OBS: insulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
isolation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de protéger une pièce contre la chaleur, le froid, le bruit.
OBS: isolation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
aislamiento [masculine noun]