English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
fatty alcohol [correct]
DEF: A primary alcohol (from C[subscript 8 to C[subscript 20), usually straight chain.
OBS: High molecular weight alcohols are produced synthetically by the Oxo and Ziegler processes. Those from C8 to C11 are oily liquids; those greater than C11 are solids. Other methods of production are (1) reduction of vegetable seed oils and their fatty acids with sodium, (2) catalytic hydrogenation at elevated temperatures and pressures, and (3) hydrolysis of spermaceti and sperm oil by saponification and vacuum fractional distillation. The more important commercial saturated alcohols are octyl, decyl, laluryl, myristyl, cetyl, and stearyl. The commercially important unsaturated alcohols, such as oleyl, linoleyl, and linolenyl, are also normally included in this group. The odor tends to disappear as the chain length increases. Uses: Solvent for fats, waxes, gums, and resins; pharmaceutical salves and lotions; lubricating-oil additives; detergents and emulsifiers; textile antistatic and finishing agents; plasticizers; nonionic surfactants; cosmetics.
OBS: ... widely used in hand creams and lotions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
alcool gras [correct, masculine noun]; alcanol [masculine noun]; alcool saturé [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des alcools primaires de formule générale CH3-[CH2]indice n-CH2OH, «n» ayant la valeur 2 à 26. [D'après le «Compendium de terminologie chimique» de Jean-Claude Richer.]
DEF: Nom générique des alcools acycliques saturés de formule générale CnH2n+2O.
OBS: La lettre «n» en indice, dans la définition ci-haut, est en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza)
alcohol graso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Alcohol primario, de C8 a C20, generalmente de cadena líneal. Desde C8 a C11 son líquidos aceitosos; por encima de C11 son sólidos.