English (Sociology of Human Relations)
amatonormativity [correct]
DEF: A cultural or social framework, often implicit, wherein all human beings can feel romantic attraction and this is the norm.
OBS: Amatonormativity leads to the marginalization of aromantic people either by dismissing them, by presenting a favourable bias towards people who can feel romantic attraction, or both.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
amatonormativité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre culturel ou social, souvent implicite, selon lequel tout le monde peut ressentir une attirance amoureuse et qu'il s'agit là de la norme.
OBS: L'amatonormativité engendre la marginalisation des personnes aromantiques. Elle repose soit sur l'effacement de ces dernières, soit sur un préjugé favorable envers les personnes qui peuvent ressentir une attirance amoureuse, soit sur ces deux prémisses.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
amatonormatividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Supuesto de que una relación romántica central y exclusiva es la meta universal de todos los seres humanos y debe ser deseada por sobre otros tipos de relaciones.