English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
carrier sense multiple access [correct, officially approved]; CSMA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of contention operation whereby the terminals sense the state of the channel before attempting transmission.
OBS: carrier sense multiple access; CSMA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
accès multiple par détection de porteuse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accès multiple avec détection de porteuse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMDP
OBS: accès multiple par détection de porteuse; accès multiple avec détection de porteuse; AMDP : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
acceso múltiple por detección de la portadora [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; acceso múltiple con detección de portadora [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSMA [correct, officially approved]; AMDP
OBS: acceso múltiple por detección de la portadora; acceso múltiple con detección de portadora; AMDP; CSMA : términos y abreviaturas aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).