English (Air Transport)
potential threat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An intruder deserving special attention either because of its close proximity to own aircraft or because successive range and altitude measurements indicate that it could be on a collision or near-collision course with own aircraft. The warning time provided against a potential threat is sufficiently small that a traffic advisory (TA) is justified but not so small that a resolution advisory (RA) would be justified.
OBS: potential threat: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
menace possible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intrus auquel on doit accorder une attention particulière en raison de sa proximité par rapport à l'aéronef de référence ou parce qu'une succession de mesures de gisement et d'altitude indique que d'après la trajectoire qu'il suit, il pourrait y avoir collision ou quasi-collision avec l'aéronef de référence. Le délai d'avertissement donné dans le cas d'une menace possible est assez court pour justifier un avis de circulation mais non un avis de résolution.
OBS: menace possible: terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
amenaza posible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intruso al que se debe prestar atención especial ya sea por su proximidad a la propia aeronave o porque mediciones sucesivas de distancia y altitud indican que podría estar en el rumbo de colisión o cuasicolisión respecto a la propia aeronave. El tiempo de aviso aceca de la amenaza posible es suficientemente breve como para justificar un aviso de tránsito (TA) pero no tan breve como para justificar un aviso de resolución (RA).
OBS: amenaza posible: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).