English (Nervous System; Medication)
analeptic [correct, noun]
DEF: A restorative agent : esp : a drug that acts as a stimulant on the central nervous system.
French (Système nerveux; Médicaments)
analeptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui rétablit les forces.
CONT: Le camphre (1,7,7-triméthylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-one) est un dérivé du bornène. C'est un analeptique respiratoire.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Medicamentos)
analéptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco capaz de reactivar rápidamente las funciones circulatoria o respiratoria que hayan sido afectadas por alguna causa patológica.