English (Medication)
analeptic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a restorative drug that acts as a stimulant to the central nervous system.
OBS: Caffeine and amphetamine are examples of analeptic drugs.
French (Médicaments)
analeptique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un médicament qui rétablit les forces et stimule les fonctions de l'organisme.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
analéptico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] fármaco capaz de reactivar rápidamente las funciones circulatoria o respiratoria que haya sido afectada por alguna causa patológica.