English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
amphimutation [correct]; double mutation [correct]
CONT: [Hereditary hemochromatosis (HH)] is an autosomal recessive disease meaning a person has to get a copy of the gene (double mutation) from each parent. At present there are two different gene mutations (C282Y and H63D) that are associated with the disease ... Usually the parents are carriers, meaning they do not have the disease. It is estimated that about 1 out of 200 people in the US has a double mutation and that about 3-5 per 1000 people have HH.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
amphimutation [correct, feminine noun]; mutation double [feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
mutación doble [correct, feminine noun]; anfimutación [feminine noun]
CONT: No se ha encontrado mutación doble, es decir la C282Y y la H63D, en el mismo cromosoma. Hay formas de hemocromatosis no dependientes de las mutaciones antes señaladas como es el caso de la hemocromatosis juvenil, y la de los africano-americanos.