English (School and School-Related Administration)
school year [correct]
DEF: That period of time during which the school offers daily instruction, broken only by short intermission periods; varies according to location and stipulation, 32 to 40 weeks being approximately the range of the typical school year.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
année scolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps qui s'écoule depuis l'ouverture des classes jusqu'aux grandes vacances.
OBS: Le début de l'année scolaire varie selon les pays et les latitudes; l'année varie aussi selon les degrés d'enseignement et coïncide rarement avec l'année civile.
OBS: Il ne faut pas employer année académique pour désigner l'année scolaire.
OBS: année scolaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
año escolar [correct, masculine noun]