English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
mean year [correct]; normal year [correct]; average year [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical year whose hydrological data are, for the purposes of water power, averages of a consecutive series of as many years as possible.
OBS: The number of consecutive years upon which the mean year or normal year is based must be stated in each case.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Centrales hydro-électriques)
année moyenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Année (fictive) dont les grandeurs hydrauliques constituent les moyennes d'une série cohérente comprenant le plus grand nombre possible d'années.
OBS: La série annuelle d'après laquelle est calculée l'année moyenne doit être indiquée dans chaque cas.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Centrales hidroeléctricas)
año medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Año (ficticio) cuyas características hidráulicas son medias de una serie coherente del mayor número posible de años consecutivos.
OBS: La serie de años consecutivos en que se basa el año medio o normal ha de ser especificado en cada caso.