English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics; Corporate Economics; Saving and Consumption)
lean year [correct]
DEF: Year showing poor results or losses.
OBS: lean year: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Économie de l'entreprise; Épargne et consommation)
année de vaches maigres [correct, feminine noun]; année maigre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Année aux résultats peu élevés ou déficitaires.
OBS: année de vaches maigres : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional; Economía empresarial; Ahorro y consumo)
año de vacas flacas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Año con resultados bajos o con pérdidas.
OBS: año de vacas flacas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.