English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
antianxiety agent [correct]; minor tranquilizer [correct]
DEF: [An agent] that reduces anxiety.
OBS: The group includes the benzodiazepines (diazepam and congeners) as well as some nonbenzodiazepines such as buspirone, meprobamate, and hydrozine.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
anxiolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance et médicament pouvant réduire la composante anxieuse d'une pathologie.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
ansiolítico [correct, masculine noun]