English (Criminology; Sentencing)
previous conviction [correct]
CONT: Previous conviction/charges should not be revealed or discussed until the defendant is found guilty, at which point they should provide context for the judge to help him frame the sentence.
CONT: A verdict of not criminally responsible on account of mental disorder is not a previous conviction for the purposes of any offence under any Act of Parliament for which a greater punishment is provided by reason of previous convictions.
French (Criminologie; Peines)
condamnation antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration antérieure de culpabilité [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Un verdict de non-responsabilité criminelle pour cause de troubles mentaux ne constitue pas une condamnation antérieure à l'égard de toute infraction prévue par une loi fédérale pour laquelle une peine plus élevée peut être infligée en raison de telles condamnations.
Spanish (Criminología; Penas)
antecedente penal [correct, masculine noun]