English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
inverted-V antenna [correct]; inverted-V aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A directional travelling-wave [antenna] consisting of a conductor in the form of an inverted V, fed at one end and connected to earth through the correct termination at the other end.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en V renversé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne directive dissymétrique à onde progressive constituée par un conducteur en V renversé, placé dans un plan vertical, alimenté à une extrémité et mis à la terre à l'autre à travers une impédance appropriée.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena en V invertida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena direccional de onda progresiva que consiste en un conductor en forma de V invertida, alimentada en un extremo y conectada a la tierra a través de la debida terminación en el otro extremo.