English (National and International Economics; Social Movements; Foreign Trade)
anti-globalist [correct]; anti-globalization supporter [correct]
CONT: Anti-globalists differ in their means of action and in the causes that they defend. But they share a certain view of the world. They see a world which the legitimate interests of many people are being crowded out by the power of big corporations, which place the pursuit of short-term profitability above the fulfilment of important needs, such as care for the environment, human rights and poverty reduction. They also feel that the design of global governance and the way international institutions operate are biased in favour of the interests of these big corporations. ... Anti-globalists try to raise the public's awareness and to influence decision-makers and the media at the national and international levels ...
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Mouvements sociaux; Commerce extérieur)
antimondialiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Ce que les antimondialistes contestent, c'est le fait que les gouvernements, par leurs politiques de libéralisation et de déréglementation, ont transformé le « village global » en un « marché global » au sein duquel les investisseurs se livrent à une course aux profits sans limite, au détriment des droits humains sociaux et environnementaux les plus fondamentaux.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Movimientos sociales; Comercio exterior)
opositor a la globalización [correct, masculine noun]; globalifóbico [see observation, masculine noun]; antiglobalista [masculine and feminine noun]; antimundialista [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: El primero que utilizó el vocablo "globalifóbicos" fue el ex presidente mexicano Ernesto Zedillo, pero lo hizo en forma despectiva. El movimiento lo adoptó y le dio una connotación positiva. Una de las características más sagradas del movimiento antiglobalización es el rechazo de líderes y la exclusión de jerarquías. Los simpatizantes toman sus decisiones en asambleas en las que se procura que nadie acapare el protagonismo o represente a los demás.
OBS: globalifóbico: neologismo mexicano.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con la Cumbre de las Américas.