English (Chemistry)
antiperiplanar conformation [correct]; ap conformation [correct, see observation]; trans conformation [correct, see observation]; anti conformation [correct, see observation]
OBS: Conformations are described as synperiplanar (sp), synclinal (sc), anticlinal (ac), or antiperiplanar (ap) according as the torsion angle is within ±30° of 0°, ±60°, ±120°, or ±180°, respectively: the letters in parentheses are the corresponding abbreviations. Atoms or groups are selected from each set to define the torsion angle according to the following criteria: (1) if all the atoms or groups of a set are different, that one of each set that is preferred by the sequence rule (2) if one of a set is unique, that one; or (3) if all of a set are identical, that one which provides the smallest torsion angle.
OBS: trans, anti; ac; ap; sc; sp: These prefixes and abbreviations must be italicized.
French (Chimie)
conformation antipériplanaire [correct, feminine noun]; conformation ap [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conformation trans [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conformation anti [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Conformation d'un édifice moléculaire dans laquelle les trois liaisons formées par deux atomes ou groupes attachés à deux atomes adjacents forment un angle de torsion compris entre + 150° et + 180° ou entre - 150° et - 180°.
OBS: Les conformations sont désignées comme synpériplanaire (sp), synclinale (sc), anticlinale (ac) ou antipériplanaire (ap) selon que l'angle de torsion s'écarte de ± 30° des valeurs 0°, ± 60°, ± 120° ou ± 180° respectivement; les lettres entre parenthèses sont les abréviations correspondantes. Les atomes ou groupes d'atomes sont choisis dans chaque ensemble pour déterminer l'angle de torsion selon les critères suivants : (1) si tous les atomes ou groupes d'atomes sont différents, on choisira dans chaque ensemble celui qui est prioritaire d'après la règle séquentielle; (2) si dans un ensemble, un atome ou un groupe est le seul de son espèce, c'est celui-là qui sera choisi; (3) si dans un ensemble tous les atomes ou groupes d'atomes sont identiques, on choisira celui qui conduira au plus faible angle de torsion.
OBS: trans; anti; ac; ap; sc; sp : Ces préfixes et abréviations s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: conformation antipériplanaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Química)
antiperiplanar conformación [correct]