English (Medication; Mental Disorders; Psychology)
antipsychotic [correct, see observation]; antipsychotic drug [correct, see observation]; neuroleptic [correct, see observation]; neuroleptic drug [correct, see observation]; major tranquilizer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A psychotropic drug characterized by its blocking action on dopamine D2 receptors in the central nervous system, and used in the treatment of psychosis and other mental disorders.
OBS: These terms are more commonly used in the plural form.
OBS: "major tranquilizer" is a documented but questionable synonym.
French (Médicaments; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie)
antipsychotique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicament antipsychotique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; neuroleptique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicament neuroleptique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tranquillisant majeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament psychotrope ayant la propriété de bloquer les récepteurs dopaminergiques D2 dans le système nerveux central, et utilisé dans le traitement de la psychose et d'autres troubles mentaux.
OBS: Ces termes sont plus communément utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: «tranquillisant majeur» est un synonyme attesté mais discutable.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Trastornos mentales; Psicología)
antipsicótico [correct, masculine noun]; neuroléptico [correct, masculine noun]; antisicótico [correct, masculine noun]