English (Rheology; Chemistry)
anti-thixotropy [correct, standardized]; negative thixotropy [correct]; rheopexia
CONT: Increase of viscosity or consistency under isothermal and reversible conditions, by the application of shear from the viscosity or consistency at rest (immediately after beginning to shear) to a final value (dependent on the magnitude of the shear rate). When the shear is discontinued, the viscosity at rest must be re-established within a certain time, the "time of thixotropic recovery".
OBS: anti-thixotropy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Chimie)
antithixotropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; anti-thixotropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rhéopexie [avoid, feminine noun]; thixotropie négative [feminine noun]
DEF: Comportement des fluides dont la résistance aux sollicitations est augmentée par une agitation mécanique et qui retournent progressivement à l'état primitif après repos. Ce retour s'effectue avec hystérésis. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le terme rhéopexie souvent employé dans cette acception est à éviter.
OBS: antithixotropie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: anti-thixotropie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Reología; Química)
antitixotropía [feminine noun]; reopexia [feminine noun]; tixotropía negativa [feminine noun]