English (Crop Protection; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Morphology and General Physiology)
antitranspirant product [correct]; antitranspirant [correct]; antitranspiration [correct]
DEF: A chemical applied directly to a plant that reduces the rate of transpiration or water loss by the plant.
CONT: Use of chemicals to reduce evapotranspiration - chemical antitranspiration and antievaporation can be used to reduce water loss and increase water yield. The chemicals may close the stomata, form a film over the stomata, or coal the leaf with a reflecting coat.
French (Protection des végétaux; Floriculture; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
produit antitranspirant [correct, masculine noun]; antitranspirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique que l'on répand à la surface du feuillage pour en limiter la transpiration.
OBS: Comme pour l'évaporation, on peut utiliser des matériaux qui augmentent l'albédo et modifient donc le bilan énergétique de la surface dans un sens favorable.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Floricultura; Morfología y fisiología general)
antitranspirante [masculine noun]