English (Zoology)
anurous [correct, adjective]; tailless [correct, adjective]; anourous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to an animal destitute of a tail, like for example the frogs and toads.
CONT: Toads and Frogs - Tailless (termed as 'Anurans' - more suited for motion on land) and jumping amphibians.
French (Zoologie)
anoure [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est né sans queue ou avec une queue atrophiée.
Spanish (Zoología)
anuro [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice de los batracios que tienen cuatro extremidades que carecen de cola; por ejemplo, la rana y el sapo.