English (Ship and Boat Parts; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
line-throwing appliance [correct]; line-throwing apparatus [correct]
CONT: A line-throwing appliance shall be capable of throwing a line a distance of at least 230 m in calm weather in such a manner that the lateral deflection does not exceed 10 per cent of the length of flight. ... A line-throwing appliance that is an integral unit shall be marked with the month and year of manufacture of the projectile and means of ignition.
French (Parties des bateaux; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
appareil lance-amarre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil lance-amarre doit pouvoir lancer une ligne à une distance d'au moins 230 m par temps calme de façon que l'écart latéral par rapport à la ligne de tir ne dépasse pas 10 pour cent de la distance parcourue par le projectile. [...] L'appareil lance-amarre qui est une unité intégrée doit porter une inscription indiquant le mois et l'année de fabrication du projectile et du dispositif d'allumage.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
aparato lanzacabos [correct, masculine noun]