English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine); Emergency Management)
dosimeter [correct, standardized]; dosemeter [correct]; dose meter [correct]; dosimeter kit; radiation detection kit
DEF: An instrument used for measuring or evaluating the absorbed dose.
OBS: Examples are film badges, thermoluminescent dosimeters (TLD), and pocket chambers, all used for personnel monitoring.
OBS: dosimeter: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine); Gestion des urgences)
dosimètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de mesurer la dose de rayonnements nocifs reçus par les personnes quotidiennement ou accidentellement exposées, dans les établissements de radiologie, radiothérapie, de manipulation d'isotopes radioactifs ou s'occupant de phénomènes nucléaires.
OBS: dosimètre : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina); Gestión de emergencias)
dosímetro [correct, masculine noun]; aparato dosimétrico [masculine noun]; aparato medidor de radiactividad [masculine noun]; aparato detector de radiaciones [masculine noun]