English (Symptoms (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
craving [correct, noun]
CONT: The preoccupation/anticipation stage of the addiction cycle is the stage in which a person may begin to seek substances again after a period of abstinence. In people with severe substance use disorders, that period of abstinence may be quite short (hours). In this stage, an addicted person becomes preoccupied with using substances again. This is commonly called "craving."
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
envie impérieuse [correct, feminine noun]; envie irrépressible [correct, feminine noun]; besoin impérieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Besoin pressant de consommer une substance dont on est dépendant.
OBS: besoin impérieux : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
apetencia [correct, feminine noun]