English (Labour Disputes; Labour Law)
dispute arbitrator [correct]; arbitrator [correct]
DEF: desinterested person selected by agreement of contesting parties (or by the court) to hear and settle some disputed question between them.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Conflits du travail; Droit du travail)
arbitre de différends [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; arbitre de différend [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne choisie par les parties ou nommée d'office [...] à défaut d'entente, en vue de régler toute mésentente relative à la négociation ou au renouvellement d'une convention collective ou à sa révision dans les cas qui le permettent expressément.
Spanish (Conflictos del trabajo; Derecho laboral)
árbitro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juez particular designado por las partes para que, por sí o con otros iguales, decida sobre cuestiones determinadas, con arreglo a derecho y conforme a normas de procedimiento.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.