English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Silviculture)
forest garden [correct, see observation]
DEF: An area where various tree species, frequently exotics, are grown, generally pure, in small plots ..., both to eliminate the unpromising species and to obtain initial indications of the potential of the rest for plantations.
OBS: forest garden: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sylviculture)
arborétum d'élimination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où diverses essences, souvent exotiques, sont cultivées, généralement à l'état pur, en petites parcelles (parcelles d'essai spécifiques), ou même individuellement, à la fois pour éliminer celles qui s'y avèrent peu intéressantes et pour obtenir des indications préliminaires sur les caractéristiques de celles qui subsistent.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Silvicultura)
arboreto [masculine noun]