English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
system file [correct]; computer file [correct]
DEF: ... a file used by the operating system, for example, the hardcopy file, recorder file, page data set.
CONT: This task includes the specification of modifications to the system processing flow, system files and major source documents in order to provide the report information previously specified.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier système [correct, masculine noun]; fichier informatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
archivo de sistema [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de sistema [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: [...] archivo (fichero) de datos que contiene la información que necesita el sistema operativo -que se distingue de los programas o archivos de datos usados por los programas de aplicaciones.