English (Financial Accounting)
correcting entry [correct]; adjusting entry [correct]; adjusting journal entry [correct]
DEF: An entry made for the purpose of rectifying an error in the books of account.
French (Comptabilité générale)
écriture de correction [correct, feminine noun]; écriture de redressement [correct, feminine noun]; écriture rectificative [correct, feminine noun]; écriture d'extourne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écriture journalisée dans le but de corriger une erreur.
CONT: L'«écriture d'extourne» est l'annulation d'une écriture erronée.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
asiento de ajuste [correct, masculine noun]