English (Financial Accounting)
adjusting entry [correct]; adjusting journal entry [correct]
CONT: Adjusting entries occur because we have purposely allowed certain transactions to not be recorded on a daily basis because of the cost of the entries would be greater that the benefits from more accurate information.
OBS: For example, an adjusting entry is made to the supplies-materials inventory on a periodic basis when the inventory is physically counted.
French (Comptabilité générale)
écriture d'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; ajustement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écriture passée pour rétablir la concordance entre deux comptes ou deux séries de données.
OBS: Par exemple, on redresse l'inventaire comptable (notamment dans le cas des stocks) pour tenir compte des différences pouvant exister entre ce chiffre et les résultats d'un dénombrement, c'est-à-dire l'inventaire physique.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
asiento de ajuste [correct, masculine noun]