English (Programming Languages)
assign [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To allocate part of a computer system (usually a peripheral device) for a specific purpose or to specific owner.
OBS: assign: term standardizes by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Langages de programmation)
affecter [correct]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
asignar [correct]; atribuir [correct]; destinar [correct]