English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
association [correct, standardized]; application association [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cooperative relationship between two applications for the purpose of communication of information and coordination of their joint operation.
OBS: An association is supported by the exchange of application protocol control information through their use of the presentation service.
OBS: association; application association: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: association; application association: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
association [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; association d'application [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relation de coopération entre deux applications en vue de communiquer de l'information et de coordonner leur exploitation conjointe.
OBS: Une association est fondée sur l'échange d'informations de commande du protocole d'application par leur utilisation du service de présentation.
OBS: association; association d'application : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: association; association d'application : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Internet y telemática)
asociación [correct, feminine noun]