English (Analytical Chemistry; The Mouth)
astringent [correct, adjective, standardized]; restringent [avoid, adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Describes the complex sensation produced in the mouth by a dilute aqueous solution of products such as some tannins (for example Kaki tannins and sloe tannings)
OBS: astringent: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Cavité buccale)
astringent [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie la sensation complexe produite dans la bouche par une solution aqueuse diluée de produits tels que certains tannins (par exemple les tannins du kaki et de la prunelle).
OBS: astringent : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica; Boca)
astringente [adjective]