English (Military Transportation; Transportation Equipment (General); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
tie down [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; lashing [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The fastening or securing of a load to its carrier by use of ropes, cables or other means to prevent shifting during transport. Also used (as a noun) to describe the material employed to secure a load.
OBS: lashing; tie down: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Équipements de transport; Poids et charges (Transports))
arrimage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action de maintenir au moyen d'amarres, de cordes, de câbles, une charge à un élément de transport en vue d'empêcher tout déplacement pendant le transport.
OBS: arrimage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Equipos de transporte; Peso y carga (Transporte))
amarre [correct, masculine noun]; ataduras [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Anclaje o sujeción de una carga a su medio de transporte para prevenir su caída o deslizamiento. También se usa este término para definir el material empleado en esta operación.