English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
diffraction loss [correct]
DEF: A portion of the loss of power in a propagating wave (beam) which is due to diffraction.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
affaiblissement de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]; perte par diffraction [correct, feminine noun]; perte de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]; affaiblissement par diffraction [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Láser y máser; Óptica; Radiación electromagnética)
atenuación de difracción [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación por difracción [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida por difracción [feminine noun]
DEF: Porción de perdida de potencia en una onda que se propaga (haz) por causa de la difracción.