English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
attenuation by precipitation [correct]; precipitation attenuation [correct]; attenuation by rain [correct]
DEF: A reduction in radio energy as it passes through a volume of the atmosphere that contains precipitation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
affaiblissement par les précipitations [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblissement pluviométrique [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblissement dû à la pluie [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
atenuación por hidrometeoros [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación debida a la lluvia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de energía radioeléctrica que se debe al paso a través de una masa de la atmósfera que contiene precipitaciones.