English (Genetics)
attenuator [correct]
DEF: The terminator sequence in DNA at which attenuation occurs.
OBS: The attenuator is located between the operator and the gene for the first protein in an operon.
French (Génétique)
atténuateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Site d'interruption de transcription au début de la région codante des gènes soumis au phénomène d'atténuation.
OBS: atténuateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
atenuador [correct, masculine noun]