English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
standard atmosphere [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A hypothetical atmosphere based on averages in which the surface temperature is 59 ºF (15 ºC), the surface pressure is 29.92 in. Hg (1013.2 Mb) at sea level, and the temperature lapse rate is approximately 3.5 ºF (2 ºC) per 1,000 feet.
OBS: standard atmosphere: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
atmosphère type [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: atmosphère type : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
atmósfera tipo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; atmósfera estándar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atmósfera ficticia definida matemáticamente y que se utiliza como patrón de comparación.
OBS: atmósfera tipo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).